Home » 12 Best Kept Secret Places to Retire In New Hampshire
Concord Featured Global News News Travel

12 Best Kept Secret Places to Retire In New Hampshire


New Hampshire is not just a charming New England state, it is also one of the best places in the country to retire. It has great healthcare options, a low crime rate, and is tax friendly. Additionally, the physical beauty and quaint charm of New Hampshire make it even more appealing. This article explores 12 of the best secret places to retire in New Hampshire, based on healthcare quality, recreation opportunities, tax-friendliness, and percent of the population that is age 65 or older.

The Granite State is consistently rated one of the best states for retirement. Three of the biggest factors that make New Hampshire great for retirees are tax-friendliness, health, and safety. First, New Hampshire lacks social security tax, state income tax, and sales tax. This creates a huge financial benefit for people living in the state. Second, New Hampshire’s population has a high degree of health and well-being. According to the New Hampshire Department of Health and Human Services, New Hampshire ranked number one on the Commonwealth Fund’s ranking of states with the best access to healthcare. Lastly, burglary and property crime rates are extremely low in New Hampshire, two signs that it is a safe place.

Now, let’s explore the 12 best secret places to retire in New Hampshire!

1. Exeter

Academy Building of Phillips Exeter Academy in historic town center of Exeter, New Hampshire NH, USA. This building is the main building of the campus.

Exeter is in Rockingham County, which is in the southeastern corner of New Hampshire and borders Massachusetts, Maine, and the Atlantic Ocean. This charming town is not only one of the best places to retire in New Hampshire but also in the entire United States. Exeter was founded in 1638, and the town is home to several history museums. It has a high number of medical care centers as well as recreation and civic centers. Additionally, it is easy to access Boston, MA from Exeter by train.

2. Laconia

The Winnipesaukee River, in Laconia, New Hampshire.

Laconia is in Belknap County, which is in the middle of New Hampshire. The town lies between Lake Winnipesaukee and Lake Winnisquam, both of which are incredibly beautiful. Like all of New Hampshire, Laconia is tax-friendly and offers a low cost of living for seniors.

3. Hampton

Hampton Beach aerial view including historic waterfront buildings on Ocean Boulevard and Hampton Beach State Park, Town of Hampton, New Hampshire NH, USA.

Hampton is on the Atlantic Coast in Rockingham County. It is the perfect quaint seaside town, with plenty of family-owned restaurants and a year-round calendar of activities.

4. Auburn

Massabesic Lake, in Manchester, New Hampshire

Auburn is in Rockingham County. A small town full of parks and trails, Auburn is perfect for those who enjoy spending time outdoors.

5. Keene

An aerial view of residential buildings and roads covered in the snow in Keene, New Hampshire

Keene is in Cheshire County, which is in southwestern New Hampshire. It offers lots of outdoor recreation activities as well as museums.

6. Epping

Last light in a hay field in Epping, New Hampshire.

Epping is in Rockingham County. This small town is perfect for those who enjoy outdoor activities. It also offers plenty of dining and shopping options, despite its smaller size.

7. Hanover

Big beautiful bright red tree in fall colors fills the left half of the frame with a church steeple under a blue sky with puffy white clouds on the right in Hanover, New Hampshire on a nice autumn day

Hanover is in Grafton County, which is in western New Hampshire. It is a scenic town on the Connecticut River, perfect for those who want a slow-paced life in a tight-knit community. However, Hanover does have a higher cost of living than the other towns on this list.

8. Brentwood

Brentwood New Hampshire

Brentwood is in Rockingham County, between Exeter and Epping. It offers proximity to the Atlantic Ocean without the busyness of some of the larger towns near the coast.

9. Concord

New Hampshire State House, Concord, New Hampshire, USA. New Hampshire State House is the nation's oldest state house, built in 1816 - 1819.

Concord itself is not a secret, but you may still be surprised to learn how great it is for retirees. This lovely capital city offers an abundance of activities while still maintaining a lower cost of living than the national average.

10. Portsmouth

Portsmouth, New Hampshire, USA townscape.

Portsmouth is on the Piscataqua River in Rockingham County. This historic port town offers tons of museums. Additionally, Portsmouth has many parks and is highly walkable.

11. Bethlehem

Reflections of large boulders and colorful autumn leaves on picturesque wildlife pond in Bretzfelder Memorial Park, Bethlehem, New Hampshire.

Bethlehem is in Grafton County. It is in the scenic White Mountains and offers unparalleled natural beauty. Despite its size, Bethlehem offers plenty of activities including numerous art galleries and a theater. The town is also home to a golf course.

12. Gilford

Ellacoya State Park - Gilford, New Hampshire

Gilford is in Belknap County. It is a charming small town on the banks of Lake Winnipesaukee that offers plenty of natural beauty. It also features the Bank of New Hampshire Pavilion, an outdoor concert venue.

Summary of the 12 Best Secret Places to Retire in New Hampshire

New Hampshire’s natural beauty, high-quality healthcare, and tax-friendliness make it an appealing option for retirees. Here is a summary of the best-kept secret places to retire in New Hampshire:

RankTownCountyPopulation (2022)Percent of the Population Age 65+ (2022)
1ExeterRockingham16,17822.6%
2LaconiaBelknap17,08621.1%
3HamptonRockingham16,48424.6%
4AuburnRockingham6,11912.6%
5KeeneCheshire22,77418.1%
6EppingRockingham7,44319.9%
7HanoverGrafton9,078 (2020)12.7%
8BrentwoodRockingham4,490 (2020)13.4%
9ConcordMerrimack44,50317.3%
10PortsmouthRockingham22,71320.3%
11BethelehemGrafton2,48423%
12GilfordBelknap7,86021.3%

Source : A-Z Animalas

Translate